Fri, 17 Sep 2021

TOKYO, July 28 (Xinhua) -- Following are the medalists at the Tokyo Olympic Games on Wednesday, July 28:

Rowing:

Women's double sculls:

Gold: Romania

Silver: New Zealand

Bronze: Netherlands Men's double sculls:

Gold: France

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: China Women's Four, 9:50

Gold: Australia

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: Ireland Men's Four:

Gold: Australia

Silver: Romania

Bronze: Italy Men's quadruple sculls:

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Australia Women's quadruple sculls:

Gold: China

Silver: Poland

Bronze: Australia Swimming:

Women's 200m freestyle:

Gold: Ariarne Titmus, Australia

Silver: Haughey Siobhan Bernadette, Hong Kong, China

Bronze: Penny Oleksiak, Canada

Men's 200m butterfly

Gold: Kristof Milak, Hungary

Silver: Tomoru Honda, Japan

Bronze: Federico Burdisso, Italy Women's 200m individual medley:

Gold: Yui Ohashi, Japan

Silver: Alex Walsh, United States

Bronze: Kate Douglass, United States Women's 1500m freestyle:

Gold: Kathleen Ledecky, United States

Silver: Erica Sullivan, United States

Bronze: Sarah Kohler, Germany Men's 4X200m freestyle relay:

Gold: Britain

Silver: ROC

Bronze: Australia Road cycling:

Women's indivudual time trial:

Gold: Annemiek Van Vleuten, Netherlands

Silver: Marlen Reusser, Switzerland

Bronze: Anna Van Der Breggen, Netherlands Men's individual time trial, 14:00

Gold: Primoz Roglic, Slovenia

Silver: Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands

Bronze: Rohan Dennis, Australia Diving:

Men's synchronised 3m springboard

Gold: Wang Zongyuan/Xie Siyi, China

Silver: Andrew Capobianco/Mike Hixon, United States

Bronze: Patrick Hausding/Lars Rudiger, Germany Equestrian:

Dressage individual:

Gold: Jessica von Bredow-Werndl, Germany

Silver: Isabell Werth, Germany

Bronze: Charlotte Dujardin, Britain Rugby sevens:

Men's rugby sevens gold medal match

Gold: Fiji

Silver: New Zealand

Bronze: Argentina Artistics gymnastics:

Men's all-around:

Gold: Daiki Hashimoto, Japan

Silver: Xiao Ruoteng, China

Bronze: Nikita Nagornyy, ROC Fencing:

Men's sabre team:

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Hungary Judo:

Women's 70kg:

Gold: Chizuru Arai, Japan

Silver: Michaela Polleres, Austria

Bronze: Madina Taimazova, ROC

Sanne Van Dijke, Netherlands Men's 90kg:

Gold: Lasha Bekauri, Georgia

Silver: Eduard Trippel, Germany

Bronze: Davlat Bobonov, Uzbekistan

Krisztian Toth, Hungary Weightlifting:

Men's 73kg:

Gold: Shi Zhiyong, China

Silver: Julio Ruben Mayora Pernia

Bronze: Erwin Abdullah Rahmat, Indonesia

3X3 basketball:

Women's:

Gold: United States

Silver: ROC

Bronze: China Men's:

Gold: Latvia

Silver: ROC

Bronze: Serbia

Sign up for Charlotte News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!